PRIVACY POLICY

Easy Job Quote is compliant with British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA)

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
When you request service from Easy Job Quote, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address, phone number and email address.
With your permission, we may send you emails about our service, and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT 
When you provide us with personal information to complete a home visit, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information by contacting us at info@easyjobquote.com.  This implies you no longer wish to use our service.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

SECTION 4 – DATA STORAGE
Easy Job Quote will store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Easy Job Quote will collect payment by email transfer, PayPal, or by credit card.  No information on your personal banking or credit cards will be retrieved or stored.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
Upon your approval, Easy Job Quote may share your contact information with our third-party service providers, such as designers or handymen.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 
When you click on links, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY 
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. Our website is protected and the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.  Should a breach occur, we will contact you directly.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES 
A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Easy Job Quote collects and uses cookies to analyze website traffic.  Cookies do not enable Easy Job Quote to identify the user.  Users can manage preferences for cookies directly from within their own browser and prevent third parties from installing them.  You can delete cookies from your browser.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your province and you are legally able to enter into a contract.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated.  If our company is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to serve you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@easyjobquote.com</td>